School Organisation

There are presently 350 students and 50 staff, including class teachers, specialist teachers, learning and teaching leaders, learning and teaching classroom assistants, administration staff and support staff. There are fourteen classes – two at each level from Prep to 6.

The facilities include fourteen learning areas, Pioneers Multi-purpose Hall, Evodia Discovery Centre and specialist teaching areas . The current specialist areas are Physical Education, Music, Art, Technology, and Reading Recovery.

Staff

Principal Brendan Gill
Deputy Principal & ICT Leader Heidi Chapman-Foehn
Student Diversity & Arts Leader Frederik Zeinstra
Religious Education Leader Amanda Browne
Student Wellbeing Leader Renee Cassar
Literacy Leader P-2 & Co Teacher Sarah Turner
Literacy Leader 3-6 & Co Teacher Sean Walshe
Mathematics Leader P – 2  & Co Teacher Kim Nguyen
Mathematics Leader 3 – 6 & Co Teacher Jacqui Crane
Family Engagement & Learning Leader Eliza Katz
Mathematics Tutor Givoanni Vitale
Classroom Teachers
Prep G Daniela Granata
Prep L Jacquie Lumsden
1S Melissa Szulik
1T Cecilia Tran
2C Michelle Camenzuli
2T Franca Tiziani
3P Daniel Powell
3E Melinda Evans
4H Monica Hughes
4E Stephanie Elam
5C Elise Casamento
5S Emma Scerri
6L Shruti Lad
6R James Rietmaier
Specialists
Digital Technologies / Robotics Christine Roberts
Physical Education Ian Miller
Strategic Literacy Support Lynette Sciberras
Music Teacher Jenny Marshall
Strategic Learning & Teaching Prep Eliza Katz & Jenny Marshall
Strategic Learning & Teaching Yr 1/2 Leonie McCarthy
Visual Art Joanne Butler
Reading Recovery Julie Whatman
 Italian Teachers Jane Gilmartin & Matteo Macchio
Community Kitchen Jane Gilmartin
Cluster Engagement Learning Leader Gill Baxter
Evodia Discovery Centre Manager Bernadette Fenech
EDC Assistant and Parent Liaison Thi Phan
Learning Assistants Mary Balzan
Marita Debattista
Rosemary Romeo
Alexandra Rossi
Suzy Asmee
Cherie Saad
Rosemary Cremona
Amanda Nguyen
Debra Shaw
 Administration & HR Manager Kerrie-Ann Macuz
Student Administration Sandra Attard Borg
Finance Administration Errica Mastrilli
Canteen Manager Marita Debattista
Canteen Assistant  Rachel Gilmore
Maintenance  Joseph Tabone
School Psychologist Sarah Judde